US toll-free: 1 (800) 948-5563    International: +1 (843) 849-0283
Browsing Category Books On Books
Results for: category: [x] "Books On Books"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 227)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Thick 4to. Two First Edition/First Printing volumes (1: sorted by author, 2: Chronological) in Near Fine condition. Bound in blue buckram, both volumes show very little wear; This publication describes...

more info

Price: $180.00
[Book #20028]
2.
Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University Press, 1973. Catalog. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A nice First Edition/First Printing of only 1500 in Fine condition; Dr. Seymour L. Chapin, Dept. Of History at California State University, has written an historical essay to introduce...

more info

Price: $70.00
[Book #15299]
3.
Toronto: Toronto Public Library, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. Large 8vo. A nice 2 volume set of this First Edition/ (Volume I being 1975 reprint) in Very Good+ condition. Both volumes show some bumping and rubbing to edges and...

more info

Price: $160.00
[Book #20009]
4.
New York: The Inkwell Press, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing, privately published in a limited edition 500 copies for friends of Hermann Püterschein of the Inkwell Press, in about Fine condition. From the collection of Betty...

more info

Price: $130.00
[Book #21112]
5.
Adams, Bess Porter
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. First Edition bound in bright blue cloth with yellow and light blue lettering and cover design in Near Fine condition, limited pencil markings in appendix in price-clipped, Very Good...

more info

Price: $40.00
[Book #20025]
6.
Adams, H. M. [compiled by]
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 1967. Hardcover. Limited Edition. 8vo. Limited Edition Facsimile of the 1967 Cambridge University Press Edition in Fine condition; Adam's Bibliography (Vol.1 & 2) Is one of the basic works of bibliography for antiquarian bookselling...

more info

Price: $1,000.00
[Book #12760]
7.
Altic, Richard D
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with little edge wear in Very Good, sunned dust-jacket with a few small chips and tears along top edges. From the collection...

more info

Price: $20.00
[Book #20530]
8.
Baker, Charles [editor]
Birmingham, UK: Birmingham Bookshop, 1978. Hardcover. Limited/Numbered Edition. Large 8vo. Limited/Numbered edition in Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket. Numbered 254/1000. Dustjacket shows some rubbing plus a small crease and tear at bottom front corner. Overall a tight...

more info

Price: $120.00
[Book #20015]
9.
Baker, William and John C. Ross
London and Newcastle: The British Library and Oak Knoll Press, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive copy in Fine condition in alike dustjacket; Considered one of Britain's most prolific authors, Harold Pinter's works span nearly six decades. This comprehensive bibliographic history includes not...

more info

Price: $120.00
[Book #14274]
10.
Barnhill, Georgia Brady
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. First Edition/First Printing copy in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; "This bibliography brings together more than 1,800 citations to scholarly and popular books and articles, allowing print collectors,...

more info

Price: $80.00
[Book #12732]
11.
Barrett, Timothy
Warren: Floating World Editions, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Small 4to. A stunning presentation of this limited and numbered First Floating World Edition in Very Fine condition, signed by author Timothy Barrett. Originally issued in 1983, this edition is...

more info

Price: $210.00
[Book #12276]
12.
Bartlett, Allison Hoover
New York: Riverhead, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [x], 274, [4] pages. First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Allison Hoover Bartlett, further signed on the date of publication by...

more info

Price: $90.00
[Book #15708]
13.
Bartlett, John Russell
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 1999. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; iv, [1], 6-477, [1] pages. A handsome edition in Fine condition; John Russell Bartlett's The Literature of the Rebellion is one of the most comprehensive bibliographies including 6,073 printed...

more info

Price: $65.00
[Book #33982]
14.
Bartram, Alan
London and Newcastle: The British Library and Oak Knoll Press, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Oblong 8vo. An attractive unread copy in Fine condition in Fine dustjacket showing minute signs of rubbing; The successor to the classic Atlas of Typeforms with nearly 75 types shown...

more info

Price: $70.00
[Book #14311]
15.
Basbanes, Nicholas A
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xiv, 250, [8] pages. First Edition/First Printing with lightly bumped top edge of rear board, else Fine in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Nicholas A. Basbanes directly on the...

more info

Price: $100.00
[Book #19433]
16.
Basbanes, Nicholas A
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xiv, 250, [8] pages. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Nicholas A. Basbanes directly on the half-title page ; Strategies and perspectives for...

more info

Price: $210.00
[Book #19434]
17.
Basbanes, Nicholas A
Durham, NC: Fine Books Press, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most stunning unread First Edition/First Print in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author Nicholas Basbanes directly on the half-title page; A collection of 33 of...

more info

Price: $450.00
[Book #14584]
18.
Basbanes, Nicholas A
Durham, NC: Fine Books Press, 2007. Cloth. Limited/Numbered Edition. 8vo. A most stunning unread Limited/Numbered Edition in Very Fine condition. Book is bound in sand-colored cloth with green cloth spine and housed in a matching slipcase. SIGNED and numbered...

more info

Price: $340.00
[Book #14668]
19.
Basbanes, Nicholas A
Durham, NC: Fine Books Press, 2007. 1/4 Leather. Limited/Numbered Edition. 8vo. A most handesome unread Limited/Numbered Deluxe Edition in Very Fine condition. Book is 1/4 bound in red calf with gray cloth and housed in a matching cloth slipcase. SIGNED...

more info

Price: $610.00
[Book #14669]
20.
Basbanes, Nicholas A
New York: Harpercollins, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most stunning First Edition/First Printing in As New/As New condition in alike dust-jacket, this one signed by author Nicholas A. Basbanes on the title page; Basbanes also asks...

more info

Price: $210.00
[Book #13365]
21.
Basbanes, Nicholas A
New York: Harpercollinspublishers, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Both book and dustjacket show slight wear at corners and spine. This one SIGNED by author Nicholas...

more info

Price: $260.00
[Book #14671]
22.
Basbanes, Nicholas A
New York: Harpercollinspublishers, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This one SIGNED by author Nicholas A. Basbanes on the title page; Basbanes' sequel to A...

more info

Price: $510.00
[Book #14672]
23.
Basbanes, Nicholas A
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This one SIGNED by author Nicholas A. Basbanes directly on the title page; Basbanes closes his...

more info

Price: $170.00
[Book #14689]
24.
Baumgarten, Lee E
Martinsburg, WV: E. Baumgarten Books, 2003. Softcover. 8vo. An unread copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap. This is and will remain the last edition published as the author has discontinued the...

more info

Price: $25.00
[Book #15146]
25.
Benson, Raymond
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition with little bumping of edges in Near Fine dust-jacket with little color bleeding and rubbing on the back, this...

more info

Price: $600.00
[Book #13482]


Next 25