|
Results for: category: [x] "Famous Women"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 |
|
1.
|
|
Albright, Madeleine with Bill Woodward
New York:
Harpercollins,
2008.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. An As New First Edition/First Printing in alike dust-jacket. Signed directly on the title page by author and former US Secretary of State Madeleine Albright; Madeleine Albright, US President...
more info
Price: $80.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Albright, Madeleine with Bill Woodward
Norwalk, CT:
Easton Press,
2008.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A special Limited Edition preceding the trade edition, this copy is signed by author and former Secretary of State Madeleine Albright . A wonderful scarce book in As New...
more info
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Albright, Madeleine
Norwalk, CT:
Easton Press,
2006.
Full-Leather.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A special Limited As New First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. This one SIGNED by the author, Madeleine Albright. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken...
more info
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Amernick, Ann; Margie Litman
Hoboken, NJ:
John Wiley & Sons,
2007.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by author Ann Amernick directly on the title page; Ann Amernick, one of the...
more info
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Anderson, Christopher
New York:
William Morrow and Company,
1998.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly bumped corner in Fine dust-jacket Near Fine in Fine dust jacket.
more info
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Andrews, Julie
New York:
Hyperion,
2008.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author and actress Julie Andrews; Andrews' memoir begins in 1935 when she was born...
more info
Price: $110.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Angelou, Maya
Franklin Center, PA:
Franklin Library,
1986.
Full-Leather.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; [xxii], 211, [1] pages. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. Unread Very Fine condition, SIGNED by author Maya Angelou; This book is the fourth in...
more info
Price: $280.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Angelou, Maya
Franklin Center, PA:
Franklin Library,
1986.
Full-Leather.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; [xxii], 211, [1] pages. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. Unread Fine condition, SIGNED by author Maya Angelou; This book is the fourth in a...
more info
Price: $160.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Angelou, Maya
Franklin Center, PA:
Franklin Library,
1986.
Full-Leather.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; [xxii], 211, [1] pages. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. Unread Fine condition with only a few minute scrapes separating this book from As New,...
more info
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Angelou, Maya
Norwalk, CT:
Easton Press,
2006.
Full-Leather.
Signed Edition.
8vo. A special Edition limited to 1,050 copies, SIGNED by author Maya Angelou in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Celebrations is Maya Angelou's poetry collection...
more info
Price: $330.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Angelou, Maya
Norwalk, CT:
Easton Press,
1999.
Full-Leather.
Signed Edition.
8vo. A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by the author, Maya Angelou. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Poet Maya...
more info
Price: $490.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Angelou, Maya
Norwalk, CT:
Easton Press,
2008.
Full-Leather.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition, this copy SIGNED by author Maya Angelou. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken out of its...
more info
Price: $320.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Angelou, Maya
New York:
Random House,
1993.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Maya Angelou directly on the title page ; In this collection of short down-to-earth essays,...
more info
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Ansari, Anousheh with Homer Hickam
New York:
Palgrave MacMillan,
2010.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by both authors, Anousheh Ansari and Homer Hickam directly on the title page; On September 18, 2006, Anousheh...
more info
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Applebome, Peter
New York:
Times Books/Random House,
1980.
1/4 Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing, seemingly unread in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; ; B&W Photographs Fine in Fine dust jacket.
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1979.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A nice First Edition/First Printing in about Fine, lightly rubbed condition in alike dust-jacket with slightly sunned spine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher...
more info
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Bacall, Lauren
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1979.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; [vi], 377, [1] pages. First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with small area of abrasion on front end paper in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by Hollywood legend and Lauren...
more info
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Baker, Jean-Claude and Chris Chase
New York:
Random House,
1993.
1/4 Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th...
more info
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio and Tanya Bastianich Manuali with David Nussbaum
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
2009.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. Boldly SIGNED by cooking legend, TV star and author Lidia Bastianich directly on the half-title page; Bastianich's...
more info
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Bell, Anne Olivier [; editor, and Assisted by Andrew McNeillie]
New York:
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1984.
Cloth.
1st US Edition; First Printing.
8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread, Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late...
more info
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Bell, Quentin
New York:
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.,
1972.
Cloth.
1st US Edition; First Printing.
8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition in Fair dust-jacket with chip missing of top spine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf...
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Bell, Vanessa [; Regina Marler, editor]
New York:
Pantheon Books,
1993.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, hinge partially separating at half title page. Otherwise a clean, tight copy in a Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty...
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Bentley, P. F
Nashville, TN:
Rutledge Hill Press,
1995.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
4to. First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by speaker of the house Newt Gingrich directly on the front end paper. Laid in is a sticker...
more info
Price: $160.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Brenan, Gerald
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1975.
1/4 Cloth.
1st US Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First American Edition/First Printing, in about Fine, slightly sunned condition, in Very Good+, toned dust-jacket, short closed tear at spine tail. From the collection of Betty Anderson,...
more info
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Brightman, Carol
New York:
Clarkson Potter,
1992.
1/4 Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th...
more info
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 |