Our Bookstore
Key Categories
Featured Books
|
Browsing Category Legendary Books
|
Results for: category: [x] "Legendary Books"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
Albom, Mitch
New York:
Doubleday,
1997.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
12mo. A handsome rather uncommon 1st Edition/1st Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by author Mitch Albom on the title page. In custom made slip...
more info
Price: $1,270.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
New York:
Gnome Press,
1950.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. Review copy (with Gnome Press review slip) of this First Edition, First Printing, red cloth in Fine condition in dust-jacket with original price of $2.50, slightly rubbed, mainly along...
more info
Price: $7,800.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bachelard, Gaston [; Marc Chagall]
Illustrated by Chagall, Marc New York:
Harcourt, Brace and Company,
1960.
Hardcover.
1st US Edition; First Printing.
Folio. First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, lightly rubbed pictorial boards, mainly along spine ends, interior easily Near Fine. Poor dust-jacket, chipped with some tape repairs and split...
more info
Price: $5,000.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank
Illustrated by Neill, John R. Chicago:
The Reilly and Lee Company,
1919.
Card Covers.
First Edition.
8vo. An attractive First Edition/First State in Near Fine condition, slight rubbing and wear to cloth and pastedown, a small closed tear on back free-endpaper. Original green cloth with very...
more info
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
New York:
The Vanguard Press,
1944.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. Nobel Prize winner Saul Bellow's first novel. First Edition/First Printing in about Near Fine condition with area of abrasion on inside board in alike dustjacket. Minimal foxing of end...
more info
Price: $2,400.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
New York:
The Viking Press,
1964.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A beautiful First Edition in fine condition in alike dustjacket; this one signed by author Saul Bellow directly on the title page. Contained in handsome blue cloth case; Nobel...
more info
Price: $6,400.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Benchley, Peter
New York:
Doubleday,
1974.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket with small closed tear in the back, little chipping and creasing on front panel. A superb collectible, scarce...
more info
Price: $540.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Benchley, Peter
London:
Andre Deutsch,
1974.
Hardcover.
1st UK Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most attractive First UK Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. An exceptional collectible of movie history; The story of Amity Island's police chief who tries...
more info
Price: $540.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Berners, Juliana
New York:
Charles Scriber's Sons,
1903.
Vellum.
First Printing.
8vo; [xii], lxxxvi, [x] pages. Unread Very Fine condition in Fine, original chemise in publisher's slipcase with light tanning and minor tear at rear joint. Limited edition of 160 copies...
more info
Price: $3,000.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bradley, James
New York:
Bantam Books,
2000.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A significant First Edition/ First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, signed and inscribed by James Bradley's Flags and a number of marines and Medal of...
more info
Price: $2,100.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Brown, Dan
Illustrated by Langdon, John New York:
Pocket Books,
2000.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A beautiful, very sharp First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one is SIGNED and inscribed by author Dan Brown directly on the half title...
more info
Price: $2,420.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brown, Dan
New York:
Doubleday Publishing,
2003.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Dan Brown directly on the title page. With "scotoma" misspelled as...
more info
Price: $1,600.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Capote, Truman
New York:
Random House,
1965.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Good dust jacket. Stated "First Printing" with "1/66" and "$5.95" inside the front flap of the dust jacket; Four...
more info
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chevalier, Tracy
London:
Harpercollins Publishers,
1999.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A very beautiful very scarce first UK edition/first state with the correct dust jacket (containing the spelling error "Pearl Earing" on the back side of the dust jacket) in...
more info
Price: $3,900.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Coelho, Paulo
San Francisco:
Harpersanfrancisco,
1993.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Paulo Coelho directly on half title page; Brazilian author Paulo Coelho...
more info
Price: $8,400.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cooper, James Fenimore
London:
Richard Bentley,
1842.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
16mo. The British and First Edition. The US edition, titled The Wing-And-Wing, was published about two weeks later (BAL 3900). A most beautiful three volume set in Very Good+ condition...
more info
Price: $4,960.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Danielewski, Mark Z
New York:
Random House,
2000.
Hardcover.
Second Edition; Second Printing.
8vo. Outstanding copy in unread As New/As New condition, SIGNED by the author, Mark Danielewski (Zampano') directly into the book with the scarce large red "JT" (Johnny Truant). Second (red)...
more info
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Darwin, Charles
London:
John Murray,
1866.
Hardcover.
Fourth Edition.
8vo. A most handsome, bright and clean scarce 4th Edition in the original green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Unrestored in Very Good+ condition. Limited signs of wear...
more info
Price: $10,800.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
Illustrated by Gaugengigl, I. M. ; Chominski, T. V Boston:
Samuel E. Cassino,
1887.
Hardcover.
First thus.
4to. A very attractive rather uncommon edition, 1st thus (Hearn, p.175), in Very Good+ condition, little soiling and very slightly sunned spine, exceptionally bright and clean interior. Top edges gilded,...
more info
Price: $3,430.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
Illustrated by Leech, Doyle, MacLise, Landseer, Do London:
Bradbury and Evans,
1845.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
16mo. A most attractive Dickens collectible in Fine condition. First Edition, Second State with second state of advertisement (added heading “New Edition of Oliver Twist” followed by three-line italic heading)...
more info
Price: $2,600.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Eco, Umberto
Milano:
Bompiani,
1980.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 503, [11] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing, gilt stamped red cloth in Near Fine condition in about same, bright pictorial dustjacket with little rubbing along edges, light foxing...
more info
Price: $3,000.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Faulks, Sebastian [Writing As Ian Fleming]
London:
Doubleday,
2008.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. Bound in Bodoniana style cases finished in ‘Burnt Oak’ leather, sourced from the Pasubia tannery, which provides the hides for Bentley. Leather casing stitched in Bentley diamond pattern, as...
more info
Price: $2,200.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Fish, Helen Dean [; Dorothy P. Lathrop]
Illustrated by Lathrop, Dorothy P. New York:
Frederick A. Stokes Company,
1937.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
4to. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in the rare, very Nearly Fine dust-jacket, light tanning to spine, light creasing and chipping to back panel. With "Lathrop"...
more info
Price: $3,800.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Fleming, Ian
London:
Jonathan Cape,
1953.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Impression in Fine condition in first state dustwrapper, minute shades of rubbing, spine with hint of fading, much brighter than observed on the few remaining...
more info
Price: $50,000.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fleming, Ian
London:
Jonathan Cape,
1958.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
8vo. A rather unique copy of the First Edition in Fine condition with minute traces of foxing in a Very Near Fine, bright dust-jacket with original first issue price of...
more info
Price: $5,200.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|