US toll-free: 1 (800) 948-5563    International: +1 (843) 849-0283
Browsing Category Legendary Authors > Naipaul, V.S.
Legendary Authors ~ Naipaul, V.S. Sir Vidiadhar Surajprasad "V.S." Naipaul was born in Chaguanas, Trinidad and Tobago, August 17, 1932. In 1971, Naipaul became the first person of Indian origin to win a Booker Prize for his book In a Free State. Naipaul was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II in 1990 and awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2001.
Results for: category: [x] "Naipaul, V.S."
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 21 (of 21)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [x], 430, [6] pages. First Trade Edition/First Printing, preceded only by a private publication by the Franklin Library, in seemingly unread, Gery Good+ condition with sunning to spine in...

more info

Price: $25.00
[Book #21838]
2.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [x], 430, [6] pages. First Trade Edition/First Printing, preceded only by a private publication by the Franklin Library, in seemingly unread, Near Fine condition with light sunning to spine...

more info

Price: $40.00
[Book #21839]
3.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 278, [2] pages. First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread, about Fine condition with traces of sunned to spine, in about Near Fine dust-jacket with lightly tanned spine. From...

more info

Price: $40.00
[Book #21840]
4.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the front flyleaf; After leaving his homeland of...

more info

Price: $320.00
[Book #14519]
5.
Naipaul, V. S
Los Angeles: Sylvester & Orphanos, 1980. Cloth. Limited/Numbered Edition. 8vo. A most handsome Limited Numbered First Edition in Very Fine condition SIGNED and numbered by author and Nobel Laureate V. S. Naipaul directly on the Limitations page. Bound in...

more info

Price: $390.00
[Book #14602]
6.
Naipaul, V. S
London: Viking, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-wrapper; Set in Britain in the aftermath of Empire, the novel of Nobel Prize Laureate contains autobiographical elements...

more info

Price: $90.00
[Book #14498]
7.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 354, [4] pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, bottom corners bumped in alike dust-jacket, else Fine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of...

more info

Price: $20.00
[Book #21901]
8.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [2], xii, 176, [2] pages. First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light sunning to board edges, little offsetting to endpapers, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection...

more info

Price: $30.00
[Book #19174]
9.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in very nearly Fine condition, traces of sunning to board edges in alike dust-jacket, little tanning. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary...

more info

Price: $30.00
[Book #20893]
10.
Naipaul, V. S
London: Picador, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the title page; Willie Chandran's father rejected his...

more info

Price: $460.00
[Book #14578]
11.
Naipaul, V. S
London: Picador, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; Willie Chandran's father rejected his Brahmin heritage to marry a lower caste woman, much to his regret...

more info

Price: $90.00
[Book #17576]
12.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1/4 Cloth. Reprint Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [2], xii, 481, [1] pages. An attractive, Knopf Reprint Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, a hint sunned, seemingly unread; in Near Fine, verso toned dust-jacket. From the collection...

more info

Price: $20.00
[Book #21465]
13.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 256 pages. First American Edition/First Printing, published ten years after the original English edition in seemingly unread, Near Fine condition, light sunning to spine, in Very Good lightly chipped/sunned...

more info

Price: $25.00
[Book #21837]
14.
Naipaul, V. S
London: Heinemann, 1990. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the title page. Publisher's black cloth with...

more info

Price: $320.00
[Book #14637]
15.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; [2], xii, 191, [3] pages. First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread, Near Fine condition, light sunning to at board edges, in alike, lightly toned dust-jacket. From the collection...

more info

Price: $25.00
[Book #21731]
16.
Naipaul, V. S
London: Picador, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the title page; In this sequel to...

more info

Price: $300.00
[Book #14579]
17.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good, sunned condition in alike dust-jacket, else Fine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late...

more info

Price: $45.00
[Book #20892]
18.
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [x], 227, [3] pages. First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread, Near Fine condition with a trace of sunning to edges in about Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty...

more info

Price: $30.00
[Book #21836]
19.
Naipaul, V. S
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1989. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [20], 307, [3] pages. A special Limited First Edition/First printing copy preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR and 2001 Nobel Prize-winning author V. S. Naipaul in As New...

more info

Price: $200.00
[Book #12063]
20.
Naipaul, V. S
London: Viking, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with slightly yellowed pages in Fine dustjacket, this one SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the title page; Naipaul...

more info

Price: $580.00
[Book #14591]
21.
Naipaul, V. S
London: Heinemann, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with slightly yellowed pages in Fine dustjacket, this one SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the title page; The...

more info

Price: $690.00
[Book #14592]