Science
Barber, Noel
Sinister Twilight: the Fall and Rise Again of Singapore - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: St. James's Place, 1968. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 319 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #50694)
Price: $30.00
Davis, William C.
The Orphan Brigade: the Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1980. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 318 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike, lightly soiled dust-jacket. Near... (Book #50808)
Price: $30.00
Dupuy, Colonel R. Ernest and Colonel Trevor N. Dupuy
An Outline History of the American Revolution - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, c1975. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 335 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, little soiling and sunning in a Very Good dust-jacket... (Book #50812)
Price: $20.00
Hill, Frederick Trevor
Lincoln the Lawyer - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Century CO. 1906. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 332 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition, Iittle bumping to edges. Very Good- with no dust jacket. (Book #50814)
Price: $45.00
John, Evan
Atlantic Impact 1861 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: William Heinemann LTD, 1952. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 296 pages. An alluring First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with rubbing along the bottom of the boards in... (Book #50810)
Price: $20.00
Nelson, Truman
The Old Man: John Brown At Harper's Ferry - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1973. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 304 pages. A pretty First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in a price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. Near... (Book #50809)
Price: $30.00
Smith, Jeffery A.
Franklin and Bache: Envisioning the Enlightened Republic - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 222 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50813)
Price: $29.00
Wanamaker, R. M.
The Voice of Lincoln - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 363 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, little soiling and edgewear. Previous owner's book plate. Very Good... (Book #50815)
Price: $20.00
Roberts, Archbishop
Black Popes: Authority, its Use and Abuse - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Sheed and Ward, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 139 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with some edgewear, prior owner inscriptions to front end... (Book #50921)
Price: $15.00
Russell, Jeffrey Burton
Medieval Civilization - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. [1968]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 635 pages. A charming First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bumped edges and wear to... (Book #50697)
Price: $15.00
Wiesner, David
Flotsam
Illustrated by David Wiesner; Color Illustrations. New York: Clarion Books, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition; Fifth Printing; Signed by Author. Oblong 8vo; [40] pages. An attractive First Edition/later Printing in about... (Book #22216)
Price: $69.00
Steele, Joel Dorman, Ph. D.
New Descriptive Astrononmy
New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: American Book Company, 1884. Cloth. 8vo; 326, [2] pages. A presentable copy in Good+ condition, includes fold-out map. Good+. (Book #15909)
Price: $40.00
Karageorghis, Vassos
Salamis: Recent Discoveries in Cyprus
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1969]. Cloth. 8vo; 212 pages. Near Fine condition with slight wear in a Very Good-, lightly soiled dust-jacket. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. (Book #50646)
Price: $19.00
The Western Writers Of America
Water Trails West - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 271 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #50722)
Price: $20.00
Yonah, Michael Avi and Israel Shatzman
Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Classical World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 509 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in a Very Good dust-jacket with soiling, chipping and edgewear... (Book #50707)
Price: $35.00
Barlow, Frank
Thomas Becket - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Berkeley And Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 334 pages. A Fine First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a price-clipped, else Fine dust-jacket... (Book #50931)
Price: $25.00
Bedoyere, Michael De La
The Archbishop and the Lady: the Story of Fenelon and Madame Guyon - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon, c1956. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 256 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Printing in a price-clipped, else Very Good+ dust-jacket. Very Good+ in Very... (Book #50907)
Price: $19.00
Hood, William
Mole - 1st Edition/first Printing
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1982. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 317 pages. A attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket... (Book #50923)
Price: $25.00
Wyman, David S.
The Abandonment of the Jews: America and the Holocaust, 1941-1945 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 444 pages. A attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50928)
Price: $24.00
Collins, Gail
When Everything Changed: The Amazing Journey of American Women from 1960 to the Present - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W Photographs. New York Boston London: Little, Brown and Company, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 471 pages. A First Edition/First Printing in just about Fine condition in... (Book #51411)
Price: $30.00
Williams, John Tyerman
Pooh and the Millenium: in Which the Bear of Very Little Brain Explores the Ancient Mysteries At the Turn of the Century - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Ernest H. Shephard; B&W Illustrations. New York: Dutton Books, c1999. 1/3 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 243 pages. A First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition... (Book #51423)
Price: $29.00
Kung, Hans and Leonard Swidler (editors)
The Church in Anguish: Has the Vatican Betrayed Vatican II? - 1st Edition/1st Printing
San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1988. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 324 pages. A sharp First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Near... (Book #50925)
Price: $15.00
McCarthy, John P.
Hilaire Belloc: Edwardian Radical - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Indianapolis, IN: Liberty Press, c1978. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 373 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in an alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #50916)
Price: $20.00
Nevins, Albert J.
The Meaning of Maryknoll - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: McMullen Books, Inc. c1954. 1/4 Leather. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 344 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, prior owner inscription on ffep in a.... (Book #50913)
Price: $25.00
Nevins, Albert J.
The Meaning of Maryknoll - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: McMullen Books, Inc. c1954. 1/4 Leather. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 344 pages. A Near Fine First Printing of the First Edition, little edgewear in a Good+... (Book #50917)
Price: $20.00












