Americana
From its colonial beginnings, America quickly developed its own distinctive culture. A wealth of artifacts and literature, known as Americana, has grown up around the country’s progress. While patriotism and nostalgia certainly play a role in our love of Americana, its appeal also lies in our fascination with history, culture, and politics. Americana enthusiasts may appreciate books that focus on early history, such as the Revolutionary War. Other collectors concentrate on specific regions of the United States, or on major American political figures.
Banditti of the Rocky Mountains and Vigilance Committee in Idaho: An Authentic Record of Startling Adventures in the Gold Mines of Idaho
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1964. Hardcover. 8vo; 190 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. (Book #40163)
Price: $20.00
Arnold, Ron
The Grand Prairie Years: A Biography of W.C. Perry
Bellevue: Merril Press, 1987. Cloth. Second Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; 722 pages. Second edition in Near Fine condition with minor soiling in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed... (Book #40090)
Price: $25.00
Beilharz, Edwin A. & Lopez, Carlos U. (editors)
We Were 49ers! Chilean Accounts of the California Gold Rush - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Pasadena, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, c1976. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 230 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in a like dust-jacket, minor soiling. Near... (Book #43974)
Price: $20.00
Binns, Archie
The Roaring Land - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co. c1942. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 4to; 284 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with sunning, bumped corners... (Book #40033)
Price: $25.00
Dunning, Charles H.
Arizona's Golden Road
Phoenix: Southwest Publishing Company, 1961. Hardcover. 8vo; 185 pages. Previous owner's stamp on front paste-down. Sticker residue on front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. (Book #40164)
Price: $19.00
Fletcher, Robert Samuel
Eureka: From Cleveland By Ship to California: 1849-1850
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1959. Hardcover. 8vo; 145 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. (Book #40172)
Price: $20.00
Frink, Maurice and Casey E. Barthelmess
Photographer on an Army Mule
B & W Photograph. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 151 pages. A handsome First Edition, First Printing in Very Good condition in... (Book #40098)
Price: $40.00
Wallace, Andrew
The Image of Arizona: Pictures from the Past
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Folio; 224 pages. Price on dust-jacket flap is crossed out in red ink. Pages are clean, crisp. Very Good... (Book #40193)
Price: $29.00
The Western Writers Of America
Water Trails West - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 271 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #50722)
Price: $20.00
Sabbag, Robert
Too Tough To Die: Down and Dangerous With the U.S. Marshals - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 303 pages. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #44003)
Price: $20.00
Rosa, Joseph G.
The Gunfighter: Man or Myth? - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, c1969. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 229 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Good+ condition. News clippings from the Arizona Daily Star regarding the book... (Book #51022)
Price: $15.00
London, Jack
To Build A Fire - in The Youth's Companion
Boston: The Youth's Companion/Perry Mason Company, 1902. Newspaper. First Edition; First Printing. Folio; [20] pages. Has the tinted color covers with this issue, the Memorial Day Number 1902. Complete full... (Book #29994)
Price: $529.00
Editors Of Time-Life Books
The Wild West - 1st Edition/1st Printing
[Richmond, VA]: Warner Books, c1993. Hardcover. First Edition. 367 pages. An attractive First Edition in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with original price of $49.95 present. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50724)
Price: $40.00
Welty, Eudora
One Writer's Beginnings
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984. Cloth. First Edition; Fifth Printing. 8vo. First Edition/later Printing in Fine condition, seemingly unread, in lightly sunned dust-jacket, with 4" closed tear to front... (Book #21421)
Price: $15.00
Tyler, John
Message From The President Of The United States To The Two Houses Of Congress, At The Commencement Of The First Session Of The Twenty Eighth Congress
1843. First Edition. 703 pages. Volume 1. Disbound; Streeter Texas 1465: "... Pages 25-48 ... Give correspondence with Mexico relating to Mexican protests to the proposed annexation of Texas and... (Book #50204)
Price: $240.00
Hay, Logan; Mary E. Humphrey and Claude G. Bowers
Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Springfield, IL: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1930. Cloth Spine. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 89 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, little soiling to boards. Lincolniana bookplate of prior... (Book #50853)
Price: $29.90
[US House of Representatives]
The Miscellaneous Documents Of The House Of Representatives For The Econd Session Of The Fifty-second Congress, 1892-'93
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. Leather. First Edition. First Edition in Good condition, front board separated, spine partially perished. Good. (Book #29926)
Price: $179.00
The American Racing Manual: 1959 Edition
B&W Illustrations. London: Triangle Publications, Inc. 1959. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. A nice manual in Very Good condition. Textured green covers with light green lettering and embossed design. Some bumping and... (Book #15013)
Price: $40.00
An Apology for the United States of America
Liverpool: Melling and Co. 1829. Reprint Edition. [1-3] 4-16 pages. A smart Reprint Edition in Very Good condition with light scattered foxing. Sewn as issued. On title page: "Hon. Peleg... (Book #50409)
Price: $240.00
Appeal to the Democratic Electors of the County of Lewis, Who, with the Undersigned, Supported the Election of Gen. Jackson and Martin Van Buren
[Lewis Co., NY?]: [ca 1840]. Original Wraps. First Edition. 8vo; [1] 2-16 pages. A smart First Edition in Very Good condition with foxed pages and loose wrapper; pages are cropped... (Book #50452)
Price: $240.00
The Cries of Philadelphia
Philadelphia: Wm. F. Fell Co. Printers, N.D. Softcover. Reprint Edition; First Printing. 12mo. Limited edition reprint from the mid 1950s of the original publication of 1810, this copy being number... (Book #18936)
Price: $30.00
The Farmers' Handy Atlas of the World: Containing New Maps of Each State and Territory in the United States and Every Country in the World
New York: Orange Judd Company, 1908. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo. A Reprint Edition in Good+ condition, lightly rubbed, front hinge starting. Interior bright and clean. Good+. (Book #34217)
Price: $30.00
The First Book Library for Boys and Girls
New York: Greystone Press, 1950-1953. Cloth. Large 8vo. A complete 10 volume set of this Library in Very Good+ condition. Red cloth with gilt lettering and cover design. All volumes... (Book #15022)
Price: $170.00
The French Protestant, (Huguenot) Church in the City of Charleston, South Carolina
[Charleston, SC]: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Company, [1898]. Original Wraps. 8vo. A bright copy in Very Good- condition with rubbing, chipping, tape repairs, and Maine Genealogical Society stamps. B &... (Book #50609)
Price: $160.00
Historic Photographs Of Washington, D. C.
New York: Eakins Press Foundation, 1976. Original Wraps. First Edition; First Printing. 16mo. Foldout in Fine condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in... (Book #19074)
Price: $25.00





